Privacy Policy

Site Privacy Policy

Effective from 15 December 2022.

I care about your data and want to be transparent about what information I collect, why I collect it, and how I may use and share information about you.

I adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA).

This policy will cover:

  • Who this policy applies to
  • What information we collect about you
  • How I will use the information I collect
  • How I share the information I collect
  • How I store and secure the information I collect
  • How to access and control your information
  • How I transfer the information I collect internationally
  • How to get in touch with me
  • Other important privacy information

Iain White, I and me, refers to Iain White and any of my corporate affiliates. I offer a wide range of services and products. I refer to all of these products, together with my other services and websites, as “Services” in this policy.

Who does this policy apply to?

This policy will apply to you if you’re currently working with me on an engagement (as a client or contractor), if you visit or use my website, if you attend or register for my training or events, if you license my products or if you otherwise interact with me.

If you don’t agree with this policy, do not access or use my Services or interact with any other aspect of my business.

What information do we collect about you?

The type of personal information I collect will generally depend on the type of relationship I have with you.

“Personal information” is the information I hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

Information you provide to us

If you’re one of my clients or potential clients, it’s likely that you’ve shared information with me. That might include your name, email, address, occupation and details of other communications we’ve had with you.

If you’re interested in my training courses or you register for one of them, I’ll likely collect all the information above, but I may also ask you for your financial information to process your course registration. In some instances, course payment may be processed by a third-party provider in accordance with their privacy policy, so I encourage you to carefully read it. Once you attend my training, i’ll also collect and store any feedback you provide to me about the course.

If you sign up to one of my products, I’ll collect information when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign up for or make purchases. This will include your contact information and may include billing information. I’ll also collect and store content that you post, send, receive and share when using our product based on settings you or your administrator (if applicable) select. Some of the collaboration features of the Services display some or all of your profile information to other Service users when you share or interact with specific content. We will also collect and store any feedback you provide to me, the files and links you upload to the Services and any information regarding any technical issues you may have.

For visitors to my website or social media page, I might collect information that you’ve shared with me directly and indirectly. Direct information could include the details you’ve chosen to share with us when making a contact enquiry, providing feedback, downloading our documents or where you participate in a survey, contest, promotion, activity or event.

Where you need to give me payment information, this may be collected when you register or request certain paid Services. For example, I ask you to designate a billing representative, including name and contact information. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, which I collect via secure payment processing services.

For anyone who interacts with me, if you choose to share information that’s considered ‘sensitive’ under the Australian Privacy Act, this is entirely up to you. This could include things like racial or ethnic origin, or religious and political views. If a third party shares this type of info with me, i’ll get in touch with you so you can let me know if you are OK with this or want me to remove this information from my records.

For contractors or potential team members, the type of information I collect might be more detailed. As well as the things above, I may ask for your bank details, superannuation account, residency status, CV or emergency contacts. I’ll only ever keep this info if it will help me work with you as a contractor or a potential staff member.

Information I collect automatically when you use the Services

I collect information about you when you use my Services, including browsing my websites and taking certain actions.

When you visit my website, I may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that I can improve our service.

Iain White and my service provider partners, such as my advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to enable functionality critical to my providing services to you, to understand your usage of my services and provide you with better browsing experiences. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. I do not disclose your data to third parties nor use them for purposes outside the services for which you are engaged with me. To opt out of our use of cookies, you can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of our Services.

Information I receive from other sources

I may receive information about you from other Service users, from third-party services, from our affiliate companies, social media platforms, public databases, and from my business partners, including advertising and market research partners. I may combine this information with information I collect through other means described above. This helps me to update and improve my records, identify new customers, and suggest services that may be of interest to you.

How I’ll use and disclose your information

I’ll only ever use your personal information for the purpose you shared it for. This includes:

  • to provide Services and personalise your experience
  • to communicate with you about the Services
  • to market and promote our current and future services, training and events
  • to provide our newsletters and information on topics related to our business
  • to conduct research and development on our current and future Services
  • to provide you with training or to enable you to undertake training with our partner organisations
  • to enable you to receive training certification with our partner organisations
  • to conduct surveys on our Services
  • to improve the operation of our website and Services
  • to provide you with customer support and respond to technical support issues
  • to protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • for any other purpose where you’ve given us your consent

I may use your personal information for other purposes that are related to the above. If I do this, then I will make you aware of the purpose at the time of collection, unless it is otherwise permitted or required under law.

Where I use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, it will be sent directly from me. You will be given the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving future correspondence. Where I send you these types of messages, you are entitled to request me to tell you where I obtained your personal information. I will provide you with this source unless it is impractical or unreasonable to do so.

Google Analytics

I use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. The information I obtain from Google Analytics helps me understand user needs so that we can offer a better user experience.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc.) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Legal basis for processing (for EEA users)

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), I collect and process information about you only where I have a legal basis for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal basis depends on the Services you use and how you use them but it means I only collect and use your information where:

  • I need it to provide you with Services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and personalised features and to protect the safety and security of the Services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You give me consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • I need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you’ve consented to my use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where I am using your information because I or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use but, in some cases, this may mean you can no longer use the Services.

Will you give my personal information to anyone else?

There are times when I might share your information with my local or international partner organisations and service providers to make sure we can provide you with the Services or communicate with you. For example, if you attend a certified training course, i’ll need to share your information with the certification organisation which may be located overseas. I am not in the business of selling information about you to advertisers or other third parties.

Other third parties we may need to share information with are:

  • third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customise, support and market our Services (eg. our cloud service providers that host our Services)
  • third parties when you give me consent to do so (eg. personal testimonials we put on our website that are publicly available)
  • where I must comply with enforcement requests and applicable laws or enforce our rights
  • my affiliated companies (this policy applies to the information we share with them)

Where I need to disclose your information to an international partner organisation, these providers are typically located within the United States of America and the United Kingdom (though these locations may change from time to time).

I may also disclose your personal information to other third parties where it is required or permitted under any applicable law.

Links to third-party sites

My Services may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by me. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that I am not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. I encourage my users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

How we store and secure your information

Whether it’s stored in a physical or digital format, I always work towards making sure your information is safe and secure. This includes things like applying password protection, using secure server and document management systems and ensuring any inactive data is archived.

I will do everything I can to comply with digital and legal best practice when managing and mitigating unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet or email is totally secure, so you should be aware that any personal information you send me over the Internet and email is transmitted at your own risk.

How long I keep the information I collect about you depends on the type of information I have collected. The information will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being provided. After this time, I will either delete or anonymise your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then I will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

How I transfer information I collect overseas

As I use cloud service providers to host many of my Services, your information may be transferred, processed and stored outside your country of residence for the purposes described in this policy. I still control any data collected but I rely on cloud suppliers to manage the infrastructure, operations and delivery of cloud services. These cloud providers primarily include Google, Amazon and Atlassian. I have assessed the security controls and compliance of these cloud providers to ensure they meet my strict security, data protection and compliance requirements.

How can I access and control my information?

I take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant, and not misleading.

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. These include the right to:

  • request a copy of your information
  • to object to my use of your information (including for marketing purposes)
  • to request the deletion or restriction of your information
  • to request your information in a structured, electronic format.

You can exercise these choices by contacting me at admin@whiteinternet.com.

In some circumstances, I may deny your request, but if this happens, I’ll provide you with written reasons. I also reserve my right to charge you a reasonable fee for the preparation and provision of your information or correction of it.

Note that I may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes, to complete transactions, or to comply with my legal obligations.

Get in touch with me

I would love to hear your feedback, questions or concerns on privacy and how we engage with you.

You can reach me via email or phone:

info@whiteinternet.com
+61 734 441 011

I hope to discuss any concerns or complaints you have with my policy personally, but if you’re not satisfied with my response, you can get in touch with your local data protection authority within Australia, the European Economic Area, the UK, or Switzerland (as applicable) for unresolved complaints.

Other important privacy information

California requirements

If you are a California resident, there are some additional rights that may be available to you under the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”), including the right to deletion and the right to request access to the categories of information I have collected about you. If you want to exercise one of these rights, please contact me.

Changes to this policy

I may change this policy from time to time. If I change this policy, I will post the updated version on this website with the date it was updated. Your continued use of our website or interactions with us will constitute your acceptance of the updated policy. If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, you will need to stop using the Services.

Please check back from time to time to review my Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy